A Green Card is approximately the size of a driver’s license. Although you are not a citizen, it gives you proof of your lawful permanent resident status which affords you official permission to work and live in the United States.

UCISHow Can You Get a Green Card
Generally, in order to obtain a green card you must have a qualified relative (spouse, child over 21, parent, sibling) or employer who is willing to file a petition on your behalf. Employers in certain situations can file an immigrant visa application to obtain a foreign worker to fill a position in the US for which there are no willing or qualified US workers. In certain special circumstances, such as, investors, religious workers, asylum seekers (persons in danger if returned to their home country), government officials or professionals/executives, may also be able to obtain green cards.

Rights to Green Card Holder
If you have a green card you have the right to seek citizenship in the United States after a certain period of time. It does not automatically make you a citizen. You have constitutional rights and the United States laws protect you, but you must, among other things, obey the laws, and file and pay income taxes. You are able to travel back and forth to your home country without any restrictions.

Conditional Green Cards
Conditional green cards are issued to spouses of US citizens where the marriage is less than 2 years old. Individuals are granted conditional resident status for a period of 2 years. Conditional residents must apply to remove the condition and obtain permanent resident status within 90 days of the expiration of their conditional resident status.

An Experienced Immigration Attorney Can Help
Are you seeking help on immigration matters? HAWM LAW has represented many foreigners who have made the United States home. We pilot our clients through the immigration process by providing an individualized legal strategy. Contact HAWM Law today for a free consultation. 

Share